Special Focus
[…] Section 201(s) defines a GRAS substance as one that is

generally recognized, among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate its safety, as having been adequately shown through scientific procedures (or, in the case of a substance used in food prior to January 1, 1958, through either scientific procedures or experience based on common use in food) to be safe under the conditions of its intended use.

A list of substances deemed GRAS by FDA is set forth at 21 C.F.R. § 182, 184, and 186. However, the agency acknowledges in § 182.1 that this list is not exhaustive, stating that "[i]t is impracticable to list all substances that are generally recognized as safe for their intended use."[18] Thus, manufacturers are free to determine on their own whether a substance is generally recognized as safe by qualified experts without FDA approval or notification.